Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 C-FHRC, Saturday 25 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 April 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:Air Alliance
Registration: C-FHRC
MSN: 209
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:P&W Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Québec/Jean Lesage International Airport, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Dash 8-102 aircraft, registration C-FHRC, serial number 209, was making an instrument flight rules flight between Québec/Jean Lesage International Airport, Quebec, and Montréal/Dorval International Airport, Quebec. During climb-out, the flight crew had been cleared to maintain an altitude of 14 000 feet above sea level (asl). During climb, the aircraft was under manual control by the first officer. At about 12 000 asl, he noticed that the elevator controls were jammed. The pilot-in-command took the aircraft's controls, also found the elevators jammed, and noted that the elevator trim was at the nose-down limit. He tried to disconnect the left and right elevators by using the pitch disconnect handle as prescribed by the aircraft's flight manual, but without success. He reset the pitch disconnect system. He then engaged the autopilot, which disengaged automatically a few seconds later. The flight crew decided to turn back to Jean Lesage Airport and requested emergency services on the scene. Elevator trim and engine power were used to control the aircraft until landing, which proceeded without further incident. While taxiing, the pilot-in-command checked the elevator controls and found them to be working normally.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A98Q0057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB