Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 C-FDND, Wednesday 24 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:Air Canada Regional Airlines
Registration: C-FDND
MSN: 129
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:P&W Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Incident
Location:Peace River, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air Canada Region Airlines Flight CDR8321, a de Havilland DHC-8-100, C-FDND, departed Edmonton International Airport, Alberta, at 0800 mountain daylight time, on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight to Peace River. There were three crew members and eight passengers on board. The crew conducted a VOR/DME approach to Runway 22 and, shortly after crossing the final approach fix, sighted what they believed to be the runway. At 0907, the aircraft touched down in a grassy area 151 feet to the right of the runway and 1900 feet beyond the runway threshold. The flight service station (FSS) specialist noticed the aircraft landing beside the runway and instructed the flight to go around. The crew initiated a go-around, and the aircraft became airborne after travelling along the ground for a distance of 1300 feet. After holding in the vicinity of the airport for about one hour, and after making a second, unsuccessful approach to Runway 22, the crew returned to Edmonton where the flight landed safely. There was no damage to the aircraft; no one was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01H0004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 April 2021 C-FDND PAL Airlines 0 SE of Gander, NL non
Engine failure