Incident Airbus A320-211 C-FKCO, Friday 24 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 September 1999
Time:c. 00:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FKCO
MSN: 0277
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:St. John's International Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Lester B. Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:St. John's International Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Airbus A320, C-FKCO, operating as Air Canada flight 630, was on a scheduled flight from Toronto, Ontario, to St. John's, Newfoundland. During the night localizer approach to runway 29, which had a relocated threshold, strong gusty winds were encountered. The aircraft touched down approximately 250 feet short of the relocated threshold, striking sawhorse-type construction barriers. The aircraft sustained damage to two brake lines and one brake temperature sensor. There were no injuries to any of the occupants. The aircraft touched down at 0053 Newfoundland daylight time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A99A0131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7565825 (Photo)

Location