| Date: | Saturday 2 December 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | Canada Jet Charters |
| Registration: | C-GDJH |
| MSN: | 35-353 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Vancouver, British Columbia, 30 nm NW -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Learjet model 35A (C-GDJH) was on a medical evacuation flight from Vancouver to Terrace, British Columbia. After take-off, while climbing through flight level 290, the aircraft started turning right with 5 degrees of bank, although the autopilot was engaged and there was no reason for such a turn. The autopilot was disengaged, and the ailerons were immoveable. Various control inputs were unsuccessful in getting the ailerons to move, and the right bank increased to about 20 degrees. There was no imbalance in the fuel contents. Air Traffic Control was advised of the control difficulties, and the control malfunction checklist was consulted. After four or five attempts to move the ailerons, there was a small movement and the angle of bank reduced to about 15 degrees. Continuing applications of force to the ailerons resulted in further movement until full aileron control returned. The aircraft had turned approximately 215 degrees to the right by that time. The aircraft returned to Vancouver. The descent and approach were normal, and the aircraft landed without further incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A00P0225 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB