| Date: | Friday 3 November 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-100ER |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Jazz |
| Registration: | C-FSJJ |
| MSN: | 7058 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Fredericton Airport, New Brunswick, 100 nm NW -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Air Canada Jazz Canadair CL600-2B19 (serial number 7058, registration C-FSJJ) being operated as JZA8954 was on a scheduled flight from Toronto, Ontario, to Fredericton, New Brunswick. While in cruise at flight level 330, the flight crew observed the cabin altitude climbing at a rate of approximately 1000 feet per minute. A descent clearance to flight level 250 was requested from Moncton Area Control Centre and, after the aircraft was level at flight level 250, a continued increase in cabin altitude was observed. The crew requested and received clearance for further descent to 9000 feet. The pilots donned their oxygen masks during the descent as the cabin altitude climbed through 10 000 feet. When the cabin altitude reached 14 000 feet the passenger oxygen masks automatically deployed. The aircraft was leveled at 9000 feet where it remained until descent for final approach was initiated. The aircraft landed at Fredericton without further incident at 2115 coordinated universal time. There were no injuries to the 50 passengers and 3 crew members.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A06A0115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 May 2019 |
XA-MCB |
TUM AeroCarga |
0 |
Ciudad Obregón International Airport (CEN/MMCN) |
 |
unk |