| Date: | Sunday 10 January 1982 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Mooney M20G Statesman |
| Owner/operator: | Chesapeake Storage Corporation |
| Registration: | N3688N |
| MSN: | 680037 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2651 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Henderson, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rocky Mount, NC (RWI) |
| Destination airport: | Statesboro, GA (TBR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT AND HIS WIFE WERE AT 6000 FT ON A VFR CROSS-COUNTRY WHEN HE BECAME UNCONSCIOUS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A WING LEVELER AND CONTINUED IN LEVEL FLIGHT WHILE THE PILOT'S WIFE ATTENDED TO HIM. WHEN THE PILOT'S WIFE COULD DO NOTHING MORE FOR HIM, SHE REMOVED HIS GLASSES, WHICH HAD THE MICROPHONE AND EARPHONE ATTACHED, AND PUT THEM ON. SHE CALLED FOR HELP, BUT WAS UNABLE TO RECEIVE A REPLY. SHE STATED THAT THE EARPHONE DID NOT FIT HER EAR AND THE GLASSES WERE TOO WIDE. SHE WAS NOT A PILOT, BUT SHE MANAGED TO CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT WHILE SHE LOOKED FOR AN AIRPORT. AFTER A WHILE, SHE ELECTED TO LAND IN A FIELD. HOWEVER, THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE SHORT OF THE INTENDED LANDING AREA. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO AN EMPTY TANK. THE OTHER TANK STILL CONTAINED FUEL. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82FA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01719_ 