Incident Airbus A340-313 C-FYLD, Monday 1 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 September 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FYLD
MSN: 170
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Frankfurt-Am Main International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt-Am Main International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Air Canada Airbus A340-313 was on a flight from Frankfurt, Germany, to Vancouver, British Columbia. During rotation for lift-off in Frankfurt, a loud bang was heard in the cabin. Several passengers reported feeling the floor of the cabin rise with the bang. When the flight crew selected the landing gear up after take-off, it did not retract. On a subsequent recycling, the landing gear retracted but there was an indication of a disagreement in gear position. Departure control informed the flight crew that landing gear pieces, later identified to the flight crew as being from the centerline landing gear, had separated from the aircraft. The captain advised the cabin crew to prepare for an emergency landing. The flight crew lowered the landing gear using manual gear extension procedures. The aircraft landed at Frankfurt without further incident after having circled for two hours burning off and jettisoning fuel. There was no injury and no additional damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A97H0008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/37457 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 November 2018 LV-FPU Aerolineas Argentinas 0 Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron