Loss of control Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GCZA, Wednesday 15 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Air Rainbow Midcoast
Registration: C-GCZA
MSN: 1667
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Saturna Island, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped de Havilland DHC-2 Beaver (C-GCZA), serial number 1667, was en route under visual flight rules from Campbell River, British Columbia, to Renton, Washington, with the pilot and four passengers on board. It was following another Air Rainbow DHC-2 Beaver C-GCYX) that was also proceeding to Renton on an identical flight planned route. While en route, the pilot of C-GCZA closed in on C-GCYX and positioned his aircraft about 45 degrees off the leading aircraft's wing and about 500 feet astern of the lead aircraft. When the two aircraft approached Samuel Island, the weather deteriorated to such an extent that the pilots decided to land on the water and wait for conditions to improve. The leading aircraft landed first and, almost immediately, its pilot reported that he could see that the weather was clear ahead and that they should overshoot and continue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A98P0194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 May 2012 C-GCZA private 3 near Brenda Mines, BC w/o