Loss of control Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C-GZOV, Thursday 12 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 November 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Airventures Aviation
Registration: C-GZOV
MSN: 27-785403
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Toronto City Centre Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the PA-23-250 aircraft, serial number 27-7854037, was returning to Toronto City Centre Airport from Centralia, Ontario. On final, the pilot determined that the aircraft was too high and fast to safely complete a landing, so he conducted a go-around. His second circuit pattern positioned him on final to the left of a DHC-7. He lowered the landing gear, extended full flaps, and slowed the aircraft to 90 knots to sequence his aircraft behind the DHC-7; however, he was still too close. He applied full power, initiated a second go-around and, at the tower controller's suggestion, started a 360-degree turn to increase the spacing from his traffic. The landing gear and flaps were not retracted. During the left turn, the left engine (Lycoming IO-540-C4B5) quit and the propeller stopped turning. The pilot noted that the airspeed was low and that he was descending, so he maintained full power on the right engine and decided to ditch the aircraft. At approximately 1254 eastern standard time (EST), the aircraft descended into the Toronto harbour. The pilot, uninjured, exited the aircraft before it submerged and was rescued by members of the Toronto Police Marine Unit (TPMU).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A98O0313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB