Loss of control Incident Fairchild SA227-CC Metro 23 C-GYTL, Thursday 21 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 August 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-CC Metro 23
Owner/operator:Bearskin Lake Air Service Ltd
Registration: C-GYTL
MSN: CC-829B
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Incident
Location:Winnipeg, Manitoba 18 nm NE -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bearskin Lake Air Service Flight 317, a Fairchild Metro 23 serial number CC829B, was en route from Red Lake, Ontario, to Winnipeg, Manitoba, with two crew and eleven passengers onboard. Approximately 18 miles north-east of Winnipeg, the crew completed the approach checks and were in descent to 4 000 feet above sea level (asl). Shortly after, the Captain had advised the passengers to fasten their seat-belts in preparation for landing, as the aircraft approached 4 400 feet asl, it pitched up without warning and without any initiating control inputs by the crew. Although the crew immediately attempted to stop the sudden flight deviation, the aircraft climbed to about 6 900 feet asl at a rate of climb of about 14 000 feet per minute with a maximum pitch attitude of 52 degrees nose-up. The combined effort of both crew members pushing forward on the control yokes was required to counteract the nose-up force and to bring the aircraft in a nose-down attitude. The crew believed the aircraft stalled while they were pushing the nose down and they applied full power. The aircraft then descended, reaching a maximum nose-down attitude of minus 26 degrees before the crew were able to level the aircraft. The crew evaluated the amount of flight control available and executed an approach and landing at Winnipeg. Throughout the approach, the first officer exerted full forward pressure on the control yoke with his hands and pushed on the column with both feet. Following the occurrence, two passengers reported neck and back pain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A97C0168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB