Loss of control Incident Aeronca 65CA Super Chief C-FAUX, Saturday 1 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 2000
Time:
Type:Aeronca 65CA Super Chief
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FAUX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Fort Steele, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Aeronca 65-CA, serial number CA 14691, operated by the owner, was taking off from the owner's private aerodrome near Fort Steele, British Columbia, at about 2000 mountain daylight time for a local flight. The pilot was accompanied by his teenage nephew. The aeroplane was observed to remain close to the ground after it lifted off from the grass strip. As it approached a stand of trees at the end of the strip, it turned, probably to avoid the trees. The bank angle appeared steep, and the aircraft pitched nose down, descended rapidly, and struck a house. The pilot and the passenger were seriously injured. The residents of the house were in the backyard and escaped injury. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00P0115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB