| Date: | Wednesday 31 May 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 185B |
| Owner/operator: | Northern Rockies Air Charter |
| Registration: | C-FPKJ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Prince George Airport, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed Prince George, British Columbia, from Runway 19 on a flight to Scoop Lake, British Columbia. The aircraft flew on the runway heading until it was about 2400 feet beyond the departure end of the runway, where it abruptly pitched up, climbed steeply, turned left, and rapidly descended into trees about 600 feet left of the runway's extended centreline. The aircraft was airborne for less than 47 seconds and reached a maximum height of about 270 feet above ground level. The aircraft was destroyed, and the pilot, who was the sole occupant, was seriously injured. There was no fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A06P0095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB