Loss of control Incident Piper PA-28-140 C-FXAY, Saturday 13 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 January 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FXAY
MSN: 28-24659
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Mascouche, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper Cherokee PA-28-140, registration C-FXAY, serial number 28-24659, with two pilots on board, took off from Runway 29 at Mascouche, Quebec on a visual flight rules flight to Lac-Ã -la-Tortue, Quebec. During climbout, about 25 feet above ground level, the aircraft rolled to the left. The pilot flying, who was also the owner of the aircraft, applied right aileron to compensate for the turn, but the aircraft continued to turn left. The other pilot also tried to straighten the aircraft by applying right aileron until the ailerons jammed in the full right position. The aircraft flew over Highway 640, and the left wing tip struck a snowbank on the side of the highway. The left wing separated at the fuel tank, and the aircraft came to rest in a field on the other side of the highway. The two pilots evacuated the aircraft and were taken to hospital for minor injuries. There was no fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01Q0009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB