Incident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana C-FTKZ, Tuesday 15 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:Ottawa Aviation Services
Registration: C-FTKZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Cornwall Regional Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, with an instructor pilot and private pilot on board, departed Ottawa, Ontario, on a planned night cross-country training flight to Cornwall,, Mirabel, Quebec, and return to Ottawa. During the climb to cruise flight, the smell of hot oil was detected in the cockpit. The engine oil temperature was observed to be higher than normal, but the oil pressure was normal. The smell was attributed to possible spillage during the addition of oil to the aircraft engine (Bombardier-Rotax GMBH Type 912A3) before departure. The smell faded away and did not reoccur, so the flight was continued. After arriving at Cornwall, a touch-and-go landing was completed on runway 28. At about 300 feet above ground level (agl), the after take-off checks were completed and the engine oil temperature was again noted to be higher than normal, but now the oil pressure was observed to be lower than normal. At about 500 feet agl, a decision was made to return to the airport and land on the reciprocal runway, runway 10. The private pilot completed the turn back to the airport; however, being close to the runway the aircraft was high on the approach. The private pilot placed the aircraft into a forward slip to quickly lose altitude, but the instructor determined that the aircraft could not be landed on the remaining runway without experiencing a runway excursion. The instructor pilot took control of the aircraft and initiated an overshoot at low level. Shortly thereafter the aircraft engine lost all power, and the instructor pilot carried out a forced landing into a field adjacent to the airport. During the landing, the nose gear was torn from the aircraft causing the aircraft to flip over. The crew sustained minor injuries, and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A97O0055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB