Accident American Aviation AA-1A Trainer N9317L, Tuesday 27 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1993
Time:21:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1A Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9317L
MSN: 414A0235
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Statesboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hilton Head, SC (49J)
Destination airport:(KTBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRCRAFT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF N9317L TO ILLUMINATE HIS AIRCRAFT NAVIGATION LIGHTS, AND IMPROPER RADIO COMMUNICATIONS BY THE PILOT OF N47WD BY SELECTING THE WRONG UNICOM FREQUENCY TO MONITOR AND ANNOUNCE HIS LANDING INTENTIONS AND POSITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93FA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93FA082

Location