Incident Boeing 767-233 C-GAUH, Thursday 6 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 April 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-233
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GAUH
MSN: 22519/40
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Vancouver, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YVR
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following maintenance activity involving the right off-wing slide system, the aircraft had a slide door alert message illuminate while being de-iced. The aircraft was released for the flight under the authority of the minimum equipment list. During the approach to the Vancouver International Airport, the right off-wing slide compartment door opened, and the right off-wing slide separated from the aircraft. The aircraft landed without further incident. The Board determined that the right off-wing slide compartment door opened in flight because the secondary lock shear-pin had been inadvertently sheared during recent inspection; this maintenance error remained undetected because existing required inspection procedures had not been followed. Contributing to the deviations from formal standard practices was inadequate understanding of the system on the part of the maintenance technicians and supervisor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A95P0073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB