| Date: | Tuesday 7 June 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bombardier DHC-8-402 |
| Owner/operator: | Cascade Aerospace |
| Registration: | C-FBAM |
| MSN: | 4040 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Tofino, British Columbia, 5 nm W -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight departed Abbotsford International Airport, British Columbia, on an instrument flight rules flight plan at 1331 Pacific daylight time to conduct flight tests in the vicinity of Tofino, British Columbia. There were two pilots and two contract flight test engineers on board. A certification flight testing program was being conducted by Cascade Aerospace Inc. with the Bombardier DHC-8-402 (registration C-FBAM, serial number 4040) modified for air tanker operations. The flight test program included a series of increasing amplitude push-over/pull-up manoeuvres to evaluate stick force per g (gravity) and to demonstrate satisfactory handling characteristics during a push-over to 0 g with a water/retardant load on board.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A05P0132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 June 2005 |
C-FBAM |
Cascade Aerospace |
|
Abbotsford, British Columbia, 15 nm N |
 |
|
| Engine failure |