| Date: | Tuesday 21 November 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-200ER |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Jazz |
| Registration: | C-GJZF |
| MSN: | 7545 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Fort St. John, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 21 November 2006, an Air Canada Jazz CL-600-2B19 (registration C-GJZF, serial number 7545) with 49 passengers and 3 crew members on board was being operated as a scheduled flight from Vancouver, British Columbia, to Prince George, British Columbia. At about 1514 Pacific standard time, the aircraft was cleared for a non-precision approach on Runway 33 at Prince George Airport. While established on final approach, the flight crew was informed of a special weather observation, indicating conditions below the published minima. The flight crew continued the approach and set the flaps at 45 degrees. On reaching the final approach fix, the flight crew conducted a missed approach and noted that the flaps remained jammed at 45 degrees.The flight crew members diverted to their alternate airport, Grande Prairie, Alberta. The aircraft was cleared to maintain 15 000 feet and vectored toward Grande Prairie. At 1537, the flight crew requested radar vectors to Fort St. John, British Columbia, about 155 miles away, and declared an emergency due to a low fuel prediction at destination. At 1616, the aircraft landed without further problem at Fort St. John with about 500 pounds of fuel remaining, equivalent to less than 10 minutes of flight. There were no injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A06Q0188 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB