| Date: | Friday 10 June 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Tasman Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GNHX |
| MSN: | 30983 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Richards Landing, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Bell Textron 212 helicopter (registration C-GNHX, serial number 30983) was being ferried from Bolton, Ontario, to Richmond, British Columbia. The recently purchased helicopter was being flown by the company’s chief pilot with two passengers on board. At 1220 eastern daylight time, the helicopter was at an altitude of 1500 feet above sea level with an airspeed of 100 knots, when there was a series of loud bangs immediately followed by severe airframe vibrations. The pilot had difficulty controlling the helicopter for the next 10 to 15 seconds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A05O0115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 