| Date: | Monday 30 January 2006 |
| Time: | 00:15 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-114 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FYKR |
| MSN: | 0693 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | McCarran International Airport (LAS/KLAS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Airbus A319-114 (registration C-FYKR, serial number 0693) operating as Air Canada Flight 596, with 84 passengers and 5 crew members on board, was on a scheduled flight from Las Vegas, Nevada, United States, to Montréal, Quebec. The aircraft was cleared to depart Runway 25R and the crew commenced a rolling take-off at 0015 Pacific standard time. Shortly thereafter, both members of the flight crew realized that the aircraft was rolling on the asphalt runway shoulder instead of on the runway centreline. At approximately 65 knots indicated airspeed, the pilot flying applied left rudder to realign the aircraft with the runway centreline and completed the take-off. The flight continued to Montral where an uneventful landing was carried out. During the flight to Montral, the crew advised company dispatch of the departure occurrence. Dispatch advised the Las Vegas tower that the aircraft may have damaged some runway edge lights during the take-off roll. Three runway edge lights were found damaged. The only damage noted on the aircraft was a cut on the left-hand nose-wheel tire. There were no injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A06F0014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5725522 