Incident Hawker 800XP N829LX, Thursday 2 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 June 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker 800XP
Owner/operator:Flight Options
Registration: N829LX
MSN: 258466
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Raytheon 800XP aircraft (registration N829LX, serial number 258466) had recently undergone painting and reassembly at Flying Colours/Rapid Aircraft Repair Inc. in Peterborough, Ontario. On the first flight following the work, the aircraft departed Peterborough for Buffalo, New York. During the initial climb, as the aircraft speed neared 190 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS), the aircraft ran out of nose-down trim authority. The speed was kept below 190 KIAS and the crew hand flew, diverting to Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport to inspect the aircraft. During the approach to Toronto, the rudder began to vibrate and seize, and the flight crew declared an emergency. The aircraft landed at approximately 1348 eastern daylight time without further incident. An inspection revealed that the elevator trim controls were incorrectly rigged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05O0112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB