| Date: | Tuesday 3 April 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Regional Airlines |
| Registration: | C-GANS |
| MSN: | 057 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Sydney, Nova Scotia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Air Canada Regional Airlines DHC-8-100 aircraft with 35 passengers and a crew of three was on a flight from Sydney, Nova Scotia to Halifax, Nova Scotia. The flight took off at 1547 Atlantic daylight time, and during the climb out at about 6000 feet, the first officer observed ice in the air inlet duct of the right engine (Pratt & Whitney 120A). About five seconds later the right engine flamed out. The aircraft was being operated with the engine ignition on and the engine recovered almost immediately. Approximately two minutes after the engine had recovered, the right engine flamed out and recovered again. After completing the required checklist procedures, the first officer checked the air inlet duct and observed that the ice had disappeared. The captain then checked the left engine and saw that ice was also present in the left air inlet duct. A few minutes later, as the aircraft was reaching its cruise altitude at 14 000 feet, the left engine went through a similar flame-out and recovery sequence. The aircraft continued to its destination without further incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A01A0030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB