Incident Airbus A319-114 C-FYKW, Saturday 23 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FYKW
MSN: 0695
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Vernon, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Air Canada Airbus A319 (serial number 0695, registration C-FYKW), operating as ACA183, was on a scheduled flight from Toronto, Ontario, to Kelowna, British Columbia. Before departure from Toronto, the crew was informed by the Notice to Airmen (NOTAM) that, because of extensive forest fires in the area, only the non-directional [radio] beacon (NDB) B approach would be available at Kelowna. When the flight was in the vicinity of the Enderby VOR (very high-frequency omni-directional beacon), the crew was advised by the Vancouver Area Control Centre (ACC) that the NDB B approach was no longer available. The only approach available to the Kelowna Airport was a visual approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A03P0259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 August 2024 C-FYKW Air Canada Rouge 0 over Grand Forks, ND unk
Engine failure