Incident Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV C-GTMW, Thursday 14 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 April 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV
Owner/operator:Provincial Airlines
Registration: C-GTMW
MSN: AT-002
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sydney, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moncton, New Brunswick
Destination airport:Sydney, Nova Scotia
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
C-GTMW, a Swearingen SA-226 operating as Speedair 703, was on a courier flight from Moncton, New Brunswick, to Sydney, Nova Scotia. While being radar vectored for an instrument landing system (ILS) approach, the aircraft was flown through the localizer. The pilots were then issued another heading by the Moncton Area Control Centre (ACC) controller to re-intercept the localizer. Shortly afterwards, the pilot advised the Moncton ACC controller that they were doing an overshoot. The pilot received clearance for another approach to runway 19 and landed at Sydney Airport without further incident. The recorded Moncton ACC radar data showed that, before overshooting, the aircraft had descended to an altitude of 200 feet above sea level (asl). Several eye witnesses on the ground reported that the aircraft nearly hit the Lingan power generating plant, located one and one-third nautical miles east of the November approach beacon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A94A0078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB