| Date: | Monday 19 January 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A321-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C–GJWI |
| MSN: | 1772 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport Toronto, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 19 January 2004, at approximately 1410 eastern standard time, Air Canada Airbus A321–214 (registration C–GJWI, serial number 1772) operating as flight ACA 413, landed on Runway 06L at Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Toronto, Ontario, after a flight from Montréal, Quebec. While taxiing to Gate 209 at Terminal 2, the flight crew heard a noise from the nose landing gear area. As the aircraft turned onto the lead-in line at the gate, the ground marshallers observed that the right-hand nosewheel was missing and immediately had the aircraft stopped. Maintenance
personnel inspected the nose landing gear and determined that it was safe for the aircraft to proceed to
the gate. Airport authorities closed Runway 06L to inspect for aircraft components and landing surface damage. The
nosewheel was subsequently located on the ramp. There were no injuries and damage to the aircraft was limited to
the nose landing gear assembly.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A04O0016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 February 2008 |
C-GJWI |
Air Canada |
0 |
Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) |
 |
min |
| Tailstrike |