Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 C-FJCL, Monday 12 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 December 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Régionair
Registration: C-FJCL
MSN: 151
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Incident
Location:Tête-à-la-Baleine, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Régionair Inc. Twin Otter was on a visual flight from Chevery, Quebec, to Tête-à -la-Baleine, Quebec. On landing, with the co-pilot flying, the aircraft touched down on the runway and bounced. After the second touchdown, the nosewheel failed and the aircraft veered to the left and came to rest off the runway. The crew and passengers were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A94Q0225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 2008 N203SF Private 0 Baldwin, Wisconsin sub