Incident Beechcraft 1900D C-FCMP, Thursday 13 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 January 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Central Mountain Air Services
Registration: C-FCMP
MSN: UE-271
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Vancouver, British Columbia 20 nm NE -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Central Mountain Airways flight 785, a Beech 1900D, departed Vancouver International Airport at 1723 Pacific standard time on a POCO ONE standard instrument departure. The aircraft was following Canadian Regional flight 1114, a slower-climbing de Havilland DHC-8. Both aircraft were en route to Kamloops, British Columbia. The departure controller on initial contact cleared the Beech 1900D to 7000 feet and to turn to a heading of 010 degrees passing through 3000 feet, for vectors around the slower traffic. The aircraft was later cleared to maintain 16 000 feet and, while climbing through 6100 feet, entered airspace in which the minimum vectoring altitude was 7000 feet. It reached 7000 feet approximately 2.5 nautical miles inside the boundary and was subsequently cleared to maintain 8000 feet and later 11 000 feet. While climbing through 8400 feet, it entered airspace in which the minimum vectoring altitude was 9000 feet. The Beech 1900D reached 9000 feet approximately 20 seconds or about 1.5 nautical miles after penetrating the 9000-foot minimum vectoring altitude area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00P0009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB