Incident Zenair CH 2000 C-GSOA, Friday 5 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 September 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 2000
Owner/operator:Aviation Career Academy Limited
Registration: C-GSOA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Bell Island, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed the St. John's, Newfoundland airport at 1955 Newfoundland daylight time en route to the Bell Island flight training area, about 10 miles to the west. The right fuel tank was selected for the departure and after reaching the training area the left tank was selected. The electric fuel boost pump was selected on for the duration of the training exercise. The chief flight instructor (CFI), who sat in the left seat, was giving a type check out to the right-seat instructor. The first sideslip manoeuvre was initiated at 3 000 feet above sea level (asl) by applying a co-ordinated partial-travel left aileron and right rudder input. The abrupt nose-down pitch that resulted startled the right-seat instructor and he reacted by recovering the aircraft from the manoeuvre. A faint fuel smell was detected in the cockpit during the manoeuvre, a smell that had always been noticeable when in the sideslip. After the right-seat instructor was briefed that the pitch-down was normal, the CFI instructed him to initiate a second sideslip, this time applying full left aileron and full right rudder input. The aircraft pitched down and the negative gravitational forces that resulted caused the crew to be restrained hard against their shoulder harnesses; the fuel smell in the cockpit was much stronger this time. When the pilot recovered from the descent, he advanced the throttle, but the engine did not respond. A check of the fuel gauges confirmed there was an adequate fuel quantity indication in the selected tank and the engine fuel pressure indication was normal. He briefly advanced the throttle but returned it to idle after the engine did not restart. The propeller was windmilling as the aircraft descended and the pilot set up for a forced landing to the Bell Island airport, joining the circuit downwind after crossing overhead the field. The CFI then took control of the aircraft since her left-seat position provided a better view of the runway. However, because of darkness, she lost sight of the unlit runway after turning onto final approach and the aircraft struck a grassy knoll about 700 feet short of the threshold of runway 26. Both pilots received minor injuries, the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A97A0170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB