Incident Airbus A330-322 C-FBUS, Thursday 15 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 February 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-322
Owner/operator:Skyservice Airlines
Registration: C-FBUS
MSN: 095
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 366
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:30nm West of Kozhikode -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM)
Destination airport:Jeddah-Prince Abdullah Air Base (JED/OEJN)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 15 February 2001, C-FBUS, Skyservice Flight 6315, an Airbus A330, departed from Medan, Indonesia, at 1055 Coordinated Universal Time (1655 local time) on an approved extended range twin-engine operations (ETOPS) charter flight to Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. On board were 355 passengers and 11 crew members. About 3 hours 8 minutes after departure, while the aircraft was climbing from flight level (FL) 350 to FL390, a loud bang was heard and the No. 2 engine (Pratt & Whitney PW4168, serial number P733335) failed. The engine was shut down as per the electronic centralized aircraft monitoring (ECAM) checklist: the fire button was pushed and one fire bottle was discharged. The aircraft was approximately 30 nautical miles west of Calicut, India, at latitude 11° N, longitude 76° E. The captain initiated a descent to FL230 and began a diversion to Colombo, Sri Lanka. He then briefed the cabin service manager, who in turn briefed the flight attendants and the passengers. The aircraft was vectored for a single-engine instrument landing system (ILS) approach to Runway 22. Ninety minutes after the engine failure, the flight crew conducted an uneventful single-engine overweight landing with emergency response services standing by.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01F0020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://tsb.gc.ca/sites/default/files/rapports-reports/aviation/a01f0020/eng/a01f0020.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 November 2000 C-FBUS Skyservice Airlines 0 Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) non
28 July 2011 OO-SFV Brussels Airlines 0 Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA) min
Collision with Ground support equipment