Incident Beechcraft 1900D C-FYSJ, Saturday 29 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 November 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Ministic Air
Registration: C-FYSJ
MSN: UE-233
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Incident
Location:Island Lake, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ministic Flight 303, a Beech 1900D, serial number UE-233, was departing runway 12 at the Island Lake airport, en route to Winnipeg, Manitoba. The aircraft was carrying a crew of two, and 17 passengers. Take-off acceleration was described as normal. As the aircraft was rotated for take-off, the stall warning horn activated. The take-off was rejected, reverse thrust was selected, and both pilots applied the aircraft's brakes. The aircraft did not stop within the confines of the runway or the stopway area and departed off the end of the prepared surface. The aircraft came to rest straddling a ploughed bank of snow and sustained substantial damage. The engines were shut down, and the passengers and the crew evacuated the aircraft. One minor injury was reported. The occurrence took place during daylight hours, at 1410 central standard time (CST).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A97C0229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 2003 N233YV US Airways Express, opb Air Midwest 21 Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT) w/o