Incident Airbus A321-211 C-GJVX, Saturday 7 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 December 2002
Time:16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GJVX
MSN: 1726
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Toronto Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 1607 Eastern standard time (EST), Air Canada Flight 457 (ACA457), an Airbus A321-211 aircraft (registration C-GJVX, serial number 1726) was on approach to Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport (LBPIA), Ontario, with 123 passengers and 6 crew on board. At approximately 140 feet above ground level (agl), on final approach to Runway 24R with full flaps selected, the aircraft experienced roll oscillations. The flight crew levelled the wings and the aircraft touched down firmly. During the approach, the aircraft had accumulated mixed ice on areas of the wing and the leading edge of the horizontal stabilizer that are not protected by anti-ice systems.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A02O0406
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/72874 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 2014 C-GJVX Air Canada 0 Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) non
28 March 2019 C-GJVX Air Canada 0 Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW) min
Bird strike
6 December 2022 C-GJVX Air Canada 0 113 nm SE of Calgary, AB non
Loss of pressurization

Location