| Date: | Friday 21 January 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe 146-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Air BC |
| Registration: | C-FBAB |
| MSN: | E2090 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Terrace, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Terrace, British Columbia |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew conducted a circling approach to runway 15 at Terrace, British Columbia. The aircraft touched down on the runway at a measured distance of 1,650 feet from the threshold, continued down the runway, and went off the departure end of the runway at about 25 knots. The aircraft came to rest approximately 315 feet from the end of the paved surface. There was no damage to the aircraft; none of the passengers or crew members was injured.
The Board determined that the crew flew a landing pattern in a narrow valley under marginal weather conditions that dictated an unstabilized approach to the slippery and contaminated runway. The result was a longer-than-normal landing and landing roll. Contributing to the occurrence were a tailwind component, inaccurate James Brake Index (JBI) tables, crew decision making, and the company's use of landing performance tables different from those produced by the aircraft manufacturer for contaminated runways.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A94P0016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB