Incident Airbus A319-112 C-GJTC, Monday 26 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 December 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GJTC
MSN: 1668
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Winnipeg International Airport, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Air Canada Airbus A319-112 (registration C-GJTC, serial number 1668), operating as ACA261, was landing at Winnipeg International Airport, in darkness, at 1835 central standard time. An instrument landing system approach to Runway 13 was flown using the autopilot. At approximately 80 feet above ground level, the captain disengaged the autopilot and manually completed the approach and landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05C0222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB