| Date: | Wednesday 27 March 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Regional Airlines |
| Registration: | C-FCRK |
| MSN: | 11087 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Saint John, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air Canada Regional Airlines Flight 8610 (TCN8610), a Fokker F-28 MK 1000 aircraft (C-FCRK), serial number 11087, was on a scheduled IFR, night passenger flight from Toronto/ Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario, to Saint John, New Brunswick. On board were 4 crew members and 51 passengers. The en route portion of the flight was uneventful and, at 0030 Atlantic standard time, the aircraft landed on the centreline of Runway 05 at Saint John.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A02A0038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 November 1995 |
C-FCRK |
Canadian Regional Airlines |
0 |
Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC) |
 |
sub |