Incident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III C-FFZN, Wednesday 23 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Bearskin Lake Air Service
Registration: C-FFZN
MSN: AC-785B
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:North Bay Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:North Bay Airport, Ontario
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Bearskin flight 372, a Fairchild SA227-AC aircraft, was on a regular scheduled passenger flight, carrying 16 passengers and a crew of two from Sudbury, Ontario, to North Bay. During the landing roll on runway 08 at North Bay, the aircraft went off the left side of the runway into deep snow. The aircraft No. 1 engine and propeller were damaged. The crew and passengers were not injured. The Board determined that a frozen left brake prevented the left wheels from rotating during the landing roll, which led to loss of directional control and the aircraft going off the left side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A94O0055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 November 1999 C-FFZN Bearskin Lake Air Services 0 Dryden Regional Airport, ON (YHD/CYHD) sub
Runway excursion
10 November 2013 C-FFZN Bearskin Airlines 5 ca 0,8 km S of Red Lake Airport, ON (YRL) w/o