| Date: | Thursday 20 January 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-748-238 Srs.2A |
| Owner/operator: | Calm Air International |
| Registration: | C-GDOP |
| MSN: | 1745 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Thompson, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Approximately one hour after take-off, the HS 748 aircraft suffered a loss of main hydraulic system pressure. The crew diverted the aircraft to the company's main base in Thompson, Manitoba. During the landing roll, the aircraft departed the right side of the runway. The passengers were deplaned through the aft main cabin door; the evacuation went smoothly and there were no injuries. The Board determined that main hydraulic pressure was lost due to a leak in the right maxaret (anti-skid) return line, which failed due to overdeflection from an undetermined source. Directional control was lost during the landing roll due to a loss of brake pressure, the cause of which was not determined. As the aircraft slowed down, it weathercocked into the prevailing cross-wind and departed the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A94C0009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB