| Date: | Friday 26 September 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | IAI 1125 Astra SPX |
| Owner/operator: | Partner Jet |
| Registration: | C-GSSS |
| MSN: | 080 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Toronto, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Israel Aircraft Industries Astra SPX aircraft (registration C-GSSS, serial number 80), with two crew and four passengers on board, was landed on Runway 05 at Toronto Pearson International Airport at 1826 eastern daylight time. As the nosewheel touched down, a severe nosewheel shimmy developed, and the flight crew had difficulty controlling the aircraft. As the flight crew attempted to steer the aircraft, an uncommanded full-left steering input was experienced, and the aircraft began to veer to the left. The first officer attempted to turn the steering control to the right, but was unable to move the control. The flight crew attempted to correct for the full-left input using differential braking and reverse thrust, but were unable to keep the aircraft on the runway. The aircraft skidded off the north side of the runway and came to rest in the infield between Runway 05 and taxiway Juliet, just before the intersection at Runway 15R.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A03O0273 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB