| Date: | Tuesday 16 April 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Perimeter Airlines (Inland) |
| Registration: | C-GIQF |
| MSN: | TC-279 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winnipeg, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Perimeter 610, a Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II, C-GIQF, serial number TC279, was on a scheduled flight, under instrument flight rules, from St. Theresa Point to Winnipeg, Manitoba, with 2 pilots and 13 passengers on board. The crew was anticipating a visual approach to Runway 36 at Winnipeg International Airport but, because of conflicting traffic, accepted vectors for the instrument landing system (ILS) approach to Runway 13. At approximately 1908 central daylight time, the aircraft landed to the right of the runway centreline, then drifted further right and departed the runway surface, damaging a runway edge light, a taxiway edge light, and a runway identification sign. It then travelled 1150 feet through the infield and came to rest near the intersection of Runways 13/31 and 18/36. There were no reported injuries. The aircraft's left engine (Garrett TPE 33) sustained damage from ingested mud and vegetation. The right wing, left wing, and fuselage were damaged when the aircraft struck the edge lights and the runway identification sign. After the aircraft stopped, the crew shut down the engines and advised the Winnipeg Airport air traffic controller of their position. The airport crash alarm was activated and emergency response personnel responded.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A02C0072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 April 2002 |
C-GIQF |
Perimeter Airlines |
0 |
Winnipeg International Airport (CYWG), Manitoba |
 |
min |