Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A320-232 C-FRAA, Sunday 31 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 January 2010
Time:21:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Skyservice Airlines
Registration: C-FRAA
MSN: 1411
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Varadero-Juan Gualberto Gomez Airport (VRA/MUVR) -   Cuba
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Varadero-Juan Gualberto Gomez Airport (VRA/MUVR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Skyservice Airlines Airbus A320-232 departed from Lester B. Pearson International Airport in Toronto, Ontario, for Juan Gualberto Gomez International Airport in Varadero, Cuba. At 21:49 Eastern Standard Time, shortly after touching down in heavy rain during the hours of darkness, the aircraft drifted off the runway to the right. After travelling approximately 1745 feet parallel to the runway, the crew was able to bring the aircraft back onto the runway. There were no injuries to the 179 passengers and 7 crew members. There was no fire and no evacuation was necessary. The aircraft sustained minor damage.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. As the aircraft neared the threshold, the precipitation rate increased and the crew lost their visual cues preventing them from detecting and correcting the aircraft's right drift prior to touchdown.
2. When the aircraft transitioned into the flare, the captain committed to the landing and believed a safe go around option no longer existed.
3. As the aircraft touched down in an established right turn, the combination of momentum, low tire cornering forces due to the contaminated runway and some form of hydroplaning, caused the aircraft to drift until it left the runway.
4. A combination of wet ground, reverse thrust, slope and wind resulted in the captain being unable to manoeuvre the aircraft back on the runway until the speed was reduced enough to allow for better tire traction.
5. The company’s lack of emphasis on the capabilities, operation and the re-activation of the rain repellent system likely contributed to the crew not using the system. The rain repellent system could have improved the forward visibility in the heavy precipitation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A10F0012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

Location