Incident Antonov An-124-100 RA-82078, Saturday 31 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 2007
Time:02:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-124-100
Owner/operator:Volga-Dnepr Airlines
Registration: RA-82078
MSN: 9773054559153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gander International Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Greenville-Spartanburg Airport, SC (GSP/KGSP)
Destination airport:Gander International Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 31 March 2007, a Volga-Dnepr Airlines Antonov AN 124-100 (registration RA-82078, serial number 38718017006) was being operated as VDA 2100 on a flight from Greer, South Carolina, United States, to Gander, Newfoundland and Labrador. On arrival in Gander, the crew completed an approach to Runway 03/21. The aircraft touched down at 0216 Newfoundland daylight time but was unable to stop before reaching the end of the runway. It departed the left side of Runway 03/21 near the departure end and came to rest approximately 480 feet off the runway surface, facing the opposite direction. Several edge lights along the runway were broken. The nine crew members and ten passengers on board the aircraft exited without injury. Aircraft damage was limited to cuts in the aircraft tires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A07A0029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5931801 (Photo)

Location