| Date: | Saturday 26 August 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A319-114 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FYJG |
| MSN: | 0670 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Montréal International Airport (Dorval), Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air Canada flight 381 (ACA381), a Bombardier Regional Jet, was on approach to runway 24 right (24R) at Montréal International Airport (Dorval), Quebec. Meanwhile Air Canada flight 567 (ACA567), an Airbus Industrie A319, was preparing to depart Dorval en route to Denver, Colorado. ACA567 contacted the clearance delivery controller at 0833 eastern daylight time and was issued an instrument flight rules clearance, with departure instructions that specified runway 24 left (24L). During the clearance readback, a pilot of ACA567 read back runway 24R instead of 24L, but the controller did not challenge the change in runway. When ACA567 contacted the ground controller (the same person as the clearance delivery controller), the controller instructed ACA567 to taxi to runway 24R, with later instructions to contact the tower once in the holding bay of 24R.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A00Q0114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB