Serious incident Beechcraft 1900D C-GSWZ, Monday 9 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 February 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Sunwest Aviation
Registration: C-GSWZ
MSN: UE 337
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fort McMurray, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort McMurray Airport, AB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 2111 mountain standard time, a Sunwest Aviation Limited Beech 1900D aircraft (registration C-GSWZ, serial number UE 337), Flight 411 (CNK411), with two crewmembers and eighteen passengers, was taking off from Runway 25 at the Fort McMurray Airport. The visibility at the time was reported as five-eighths of a statute mile in light snow. Just before reaching the take off decision speed/rotation speed, the crew noticed headlights on the runway in front of them and rotated immediately. The aircraft passed about 100 to 150 feet over a snowplow operating on the runway. The snowplow operator had been cleared by the flight service specialist to continue snow clearing operations on Runway 25 after a previous departure. The snowplow operator had not been instructed to vacate the runway prior to CNK411's departure, and CNK411 had not been advised of the presence of the snowplow on the runway. CNK411 was communicating with the flight service station on the mandatory frequency of 118.1 MHz, whereas the snowplow operator was communicating on the ground frequency of 121.9 MHz.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A09W0026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB