| Date: | Monday 22 November 1999 |
| Time: | c. 08:15 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Bearskin Lake Air Services |
| Registration: | C-FFZN |
| MSN: | AC-785B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dryden Regional Airport, ON (YHD/CYHD) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kenora Airport, ON (YQK/CYQK) |
| Destination airport: | Dryden Regional Airport, ON (YHD/CYHD) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Bearskin Lake Air Services flight BLS 340, a Fairchild Metro SA-227-AC, C-FFZN, serial number AC-785B, was landing on runway 11 at Dryden, Ontario. The aircraft touched down long, ran off the end of the runway, and collided with approach lights and the instrument landing system localizer antennae. The aircraft came to rest about 300 feet past the end of the runway and the crew shut down the engines. The captain advised Thunder Bay flight service station that the aircraft had run off the end of the runway. The passengers observed a fire in the left engine tail pipe prior to deplaning. After a short delay, the crew and passengers deplaned and walked to the Ontario Government Fire Centre building. The captain then returned to the aircraft and activated the fire bottle for the right engine. There were no injuries, but the aircraft was substantially damaged. Airport staff observed that the passengers had deplaned and could see no fire. Emergency Response Services located in the City of Dryden were not notified and did not respond to the accident scene.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A99C0281 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/270880 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 February 1994 |
C-FFZN |
Bearskin Lake Air Service |
0 |
North Bay Airport, Ontario |
 |
sub |
| 10 November 2013 |
C-FFZN |
Bearskin Airlines |
5 |
ca 0,8 km S of Red Lake Airport, ON (YRL) |
 |
w/o |
Location