| Date: | Tuesday 28 November 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Regional Airlines |
| Registration: | C-GKCR |
| MSN: | 11101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Fredericton, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Fokker F-28 MK 1000 aircraft, C-GKCR, serial number 11101, operated as flight 8604 by Canadian Regional Airlines, was on a scheduled, night passenger flight from Toronto, Ontario, to Fredericton, New Brunswick. On board were 42 passengers and four crew members. After landing on runway 09 in Fredericton, the aircraft overran the end of the runway. There were no injuries to passengers or crew, and there was no damage to the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A00A0185 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB