Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000C C-GTIZ, Sunday 1 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 1999
Time:c. 22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000C
Owner/operator:Inter-Canadien
Registration: C-GTIZ
MSN: 11099
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. John's International Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ)
Destination airport:St. John's International Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, designated Inter-Canadien Flight 2210, had completed a localizer approach to Runway 16 at St. John's Airport, Newfoundland, in night instrument meteorological conditions. Runway 16 had a displaced threshold that reduced the useable length from 7000 feet to 5530 feet, and the surface was wet, with no standing water. The aircraft touched down at 118 knots approximately 1200 feet past the displaced threshold. The crew were unable to stop the aircraft on the runway, and the aircraft came to rest approximately 420 feet beyond the runway end. During the runway excursion, the nose gear torn off. Of the 56 passengers and the 4 crew members on board, 5 passengers and 2 crew members suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A99A0100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/295529 (Photo)

Location