| Date: | Friday 15 September 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-225 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | Miami Air International |
| Registration: | N806MA |
| MSN: | 22437/1682 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Ottawa Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Ottawa Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Miami Air Boeing 727-200A, serial number 22437, was inbound to Ottawa / MacDonald-Cartier International Airport, Ontario, from Miami, Florida, carrying nine crew members and no passengers. The flight crew conducted a radar-vectored, instrument landing system approach to runway 07, coupled to the autopilot. Spoilers were selected during the descent and the approach to slow the aircraft down. When the initial flap was selected, a configuration warning horn sounded, and the crew retracted the spoilers to silence the horn. The aircraft levelled off at 2000 feet above sea level on the localizer for about 30 seconds until it intercepted and escended on the glideslope. Twelve seconds later, the aircraft leveled off at 1850 feet for 10 seconds and then began descending.
The aircraft crossed the final approach fix at the appropriate altitude at approximately 180 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS); the applicable approach speed for the aircraft=s weight was 130 KIAS. Ten seconds later, the aircraft again leveled, so the captain disconnected the autopilot and manually flew the aircraft to re-intercept the glide-slope. As the aircraft approached 1000 feet above ground level, the flight crew had visual contact with the runway environment. The aircraft crossed the threshold at 160 KIAS and 110 feet above ground level and touched down 3800 feet past the threshold, at 148 KIAS. The crew selected idle reverse and applied minimal braking. As the aircraft approached the far end of the runway, reverse thrust and braking were increased to maximum. The aircraft stopped 234 feet beyond the end of the runway, at 0042 eastern daylight time. There was no damage to the aircraft or injury to the crew.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A00H0004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11540532 (Photo)
Location