| Date: | Wednesday 18 February 1998 |
| Time: | 05:55 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20EW |
| Owner/operator: | Reliant Airlines |
| Registration: | N212R |
| MSN: | 212 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peterborough Airport, Ontario -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kansas International Airport, KS |
| Destination airport: | Peterborough Airport, Ontario (YPQ) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Dassault Falcon aircraft, N212R, operated as Kitty Hawk Flight 2182 (KHA 2182), departed from Kansas International airport, Kansas, on a night instrument flight rules flight to Peterborough airport, Ontario. The flight had a crew of two and was transporting 2 922 pounds of automobile parts for a major automobile manufacturer.
The crew carried out a non-directional beacon (NDB) straight-in approach to runway 09 at Peterborough. The aircraft touched down within the runway touchdown zone but overran the 5 000 foot runway by 236 feet. The aircraft nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest on the main landing gear and nose. The accident occurred at 0555 eastern standard time (EST) during night hours at an elevation of 628 feet above sea level (asl) in instrument meteorological flight conditions. The crew were not injured and exited the aircraft unassisted through the main cargo door.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A98O0034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB, Report Summary