Accident Cessna 152 N93401, Thursday 2 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 February 1984
Time:20:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ace Aviation
Registration: N93401
MSN: 15285480
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:510 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:College Station, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Marcos, TX (T98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD RECEIVED A TELEPHONE WX BRIEFING AT 1610 & AN IN-PERSON WX BRIEFING AT 1932, ABOUT 45 MIN BEFORE TAKEOFF. THE LOCAL WX DETERIORATED CONSIDERABLY BETWEEN THE LAST BRIEFING & THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT DEPARTED AT 2016, & AT 2024 THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A GRAVEL QUARRY IN A 90 DEG NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE ACCIDENT LOCATION WAS ABOUT 800 YDS WNW OF THE COLLEGE STATION VORTAC, 3 MI WEST OF COLLEGE STATION. AN ARRIVING PLT REPORTED THAT HE OBSERVED A SOLID CLOUD/DECK FROM 1 MI EAST OF THE VORTAC EXTENDING WESTWARD WITH GROUND FOG THROUGHOUT THE REST OF THE AREA. THERE WERE NO ENTRIES IN THE PLT'S LOGBOOK FOR THE 90 DAYS PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT. THE INCREASED FOG WAS DUE TO A LOCAL UNFORCAST CONDITION ATTRIBUTED TO 'RIVER EFFECT' FROM THE BRAZOS RIVER. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84FA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38766