Runway excursion Incident Embraer EMB-145LR N829HK, Wednesday 14 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 July 2004
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145LR
Owner/operator:US Airways Express, opb Trans States Airlines
Registration: N829HK
MSN: 145281
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ottawa-Macdonald Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Destination airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The US Airways Express (Trans States Airlines) Embraer 145LR aircraft (Flight LOF3504, registration N829HK, serial number 145281) departed Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, on a flight to Ottawa/Macdonald Cartier International Airport, Ontario, with two flight crew, one flight attendant, and 28 passengers on board. At 1720 eastern daylight time the aircraft landed on Runway 25 at Ottawa and overran the runway, coming to rest approximately 300 feet off the end of the runway in a grass field. There were no injuries. The aircraft sustained minor damage to the inboard left main landing gear tire. When the aircraft landed there were light rain showers. After the rain subsided, the passengers were deplaned and bussed to the terminal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A04O0188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/287062 (Photo)

Location