Accident Boeing 727-260 Adv. (F) C-FACM, Wednesday 18 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-260 Adv. (F)
Owner/operator:AllCanada Express Limited
Registration: C-FACM
MSN: 22759/1789
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Winnipeg, Manitoba
Destination airport:Hamilton, Ontario
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cargo laden Boeing 727-260 aircraft, serial number 22759, departed from Vancouver, British Columbia at 1924 Pacific standard time, 17 March 1998, on a flight to Montreal, Quebec, with stops at Calgary, Alberta, Winnipeg, Manitoba, and Hamilton Ontario. The aircraft was operated as Canex flight 501 (CNX 501) and had three crew on board. At 0410 eastern standard time (EST), 18 March 1998, the aircraft landed firmly on runway one two left (12L) at Hamilton, following an instrument landing system (ILS) approach. The crew performed the after landing checks and taxied the aircraft to the ramp without further incident.
Damage to the outboard underside section of the aircraft left wing was discovered during a ramp walkaround inspection of the aircraft. The left wing had scraped the runway surface on touchdown damaging the leading and trailing edge flaps.
The accident occurred during night hours at an elevation of 760 feet above sea level in instrument meteorological flight conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A98O0054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB